KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

cross options

German translation: wechselseitige Optionen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross options
German translation:wechselseitige Optionen
Entered by: LegalTrans D

16:45 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cross options
Kontext: Übernahme eines Schweizer Unternehmens durch ein amerikanisches. In der Telefonkonferenz soll der CEO des übernehmenden Gesellschaft Fragen beantworten; in einem Frage-/Antwortspiel bereitet er sich vor:

"Are you concerned that another company will make a competing bid?
No.
How will the transaction be treated from an accounting perspective?
Purchase of assets that will be valued at fair market value, which is equal to the purchase price paid.
Is there a break-up fee?
Cross options?
No."

Ich bitte um Beiträge von Kollegen mit fundierten Kenntnissen der Materie.

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
wechselseitige Optionen
Explanation:
Es könnte sich um Optionen handeln, die wechselseitig erteilt werden, z.B. zur Übernahme zusätzlicher Anteile an einem bestimmten Datum
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Option basierend auf ein ausländisches Devisenpapier
Zeyern
4wechselseitige Optionen
Andy Lemminger
2explanation only- maybe
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wechselseitige Optionen


Explanation:
Es könnte sich um Optionen handeln, die wechselseitig erteilt werden, z.B. zur Übernahme zusätzlicher Anteile an einem bestimmten Datum

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
explanation only- maybe


Explanation:
Please note that finances are not my specialty, but I came across this glossary during a recent translation of a testament!

'Cross-option' agreements
The 'cross-option' or 'double option' method gives the surviving partners an option to purchase the deceased or retiring partner's share within a specified period - usually six months - and there is a corresponding option for the deceased's estate to sell to them. A notice must be served within a specified period to exercise the option. The advantage of cross-option is that it will not prejudice the availability of business property relief for inheritance tax purposes. The disadvantage is that it is based on corresponding options rather than binding obligations.



    Reference: http://www.fraserbrown.com/finance/business_3.shtml
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4366

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Option basierend auf ein ausländisches Devisenpapier


Explanation:
Der Kaufpreis wird im Dollar(devisen)wert eines bestimmten Tages berechnet...:

"Cross Option
An option on a foreign security, basket or index struck at a value of the underlying instrument in the investor's base currency and priced and paid in the investor's base currency at exercise. Also called Composite Option, Joint Option."

Siehe Link...




    Reference: http://risk.ifci.ch/00010995.htm
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164