KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

across the board

German translation: insgesamt / im gesamten Unternehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across the board
German translation:insgesamt / im gesamten Unternehmen
Entered by: Rainer Chatterjee

17:00 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / SAP Marketing
English term or phrase: across the board
For companies in industries that are focused on the command and control of the activities within one organization, service-oriented architectures will help improve efficiency across the board in both core and context activities.

mir fällt hier gremienübergreifend ein, aber ich bin mir nicht sicher. wer weiß genaues?
Rainer Chatterjee
insgesamt / im gesamten Unternehmen
Explanation:
Across the board ist ein stehender Ausdruck und hat nichts mit Gremien zu tun.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1insgesamt / im gesamten Unternehmenntext
4durchgängig
Andy Lemminger
4konzernweit
Olaf Reibedanz
3auf breiter FlurAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insgesamt / im gesamten Unternehmen


Explanation:
Across the board ist ein stehender Ausdruck und hat nichts mit Gremien zu tun.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf breiter Flur


Explanation:
*

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchgängig


Explanation:
als Alternative

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konzernweit


Explanation:
Die anderen Vorschläge funktionieren natürlich auch!

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 17:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder natürlich:

UNTERNEHMENSWEIT

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3046