KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

&

German translation: s. u.


16:44 Dec 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: &
Kann mir jemand sagen, was in dieser Aufstellung der Zusatz "&" bedeutet?

Sales: Outside
Sales: Manager
Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing
Manufacturing-- Fabricated Products
Manufacturing]-- Industrial & Commercial Machinery
Manufacturing -- Oil Refining & Related
Manufacturing -- Other
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:s. u.
Explanation:
steht in html für &
(auch wenn ich nicht genau weiß, welcher Zusatz gemeint ist ...:)
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s. u.
Alexandra Bühler
5 +1Konvertierungsfehler des Zeichens "&"
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
3 +2errorntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s. u.


Explanation:
steht in html für &
(auch wenn ich nicht genau weiß, welcher Zusatz gemeint ist ...:)

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
8 mins

agree  jccantrell: my thought, too.
9 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: "& amp ;" (ohne Leerzeichen) ist der HTML-"Named Entity" für das Ampersand-Zeichen. Es fehlt wahrscheinlich das Semikolon, deswegen siehst Du es. Der ProZ.com KudoZ-Roboter hat das aber automatisch verdaut, weshalb man das & amp nicht in der Frage sieht.
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konvertierungsfehler des Zeichens "&"


Explanation:
Taucht zum Beispiel bei Tools wie "WordFast" häufig auf. Auch bei anderen Sonderzeichen können solche Probleme auftreten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this in one of my TRADOS-readable files:

Terms & Conditions

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
&
error


Explanation:
That's an encoding error. It stands for some character, though I don't know which one ... might be just an ampersand. (BTW, you didn't include the term in your quote.)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
5 mins

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
39 mins