KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

assigned to

German translation: ... übertragen werden


14:32 Dec 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Aktienerwerb
English term or phrase: assigned to
The subscription fee of the [Nennung der Fonds] will not exceed 5% of the net asset value per share and which may be **assigned to** the distributor(s) and/or sales agent(s)/ sub-distributor(s) appointed to sell the shares in the investor's country of usual residence.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:... übertragen werden
Explanation:
Die Zeichungsgebühr beträgt höchstens x% und kann auf die Vertreibsgesellschaften/Verkäufer usw übertragen werden.
Der Fond kassiert in der Regel diese Gebühr selbst, wenn direkt bei ihm und nicht beim Vertrieb (Allfinanz, Klinkenputzer usw) gekauft wird

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 15:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vertriebsgsgesellschaften\" natürlich
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und ein schönes neues Jahr!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... übertragen werden
Hans G. Liepert
5verantwortlich sein für
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verantwortlich sein für


Explanation:
I would convert this into the active mode and state that "...the distributor(s) and/ or sales agent(s) etc." sind verantwortlich für "the subscription fee..".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 15:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would bow to Hans Liepert\'s superior knowledge - and reputation.
I would follow his recommendation at any time.
Great to have you on our Proz team, Mr. Liepert!

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... übertragen werden


Explanation:
Die Zeichungsgebühr beträgt höchstens x% und kann auf die Vertreibsgesellschaften/Verkäufer usw übertragen werden.
Der Fond kassiert in der Regel diese Gebühr selbst, wenn direkt bei ihm und nicht beim Vertrieb (Allfinanz, Klinkenputzer usw) gekauft wird

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 15:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vertriebsgsgesellschaften\" natürlich

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und ein schönes neues Jahr!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5 mins