KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Industrial & Commercial Machinery

German translation: Maschinen für Industrie und Gewerbe?


14:48 Dec 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Industrial & Commercial Machinery
Sales: Inside
Sales: Outside
Sales: Manager
Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing
Manufacturing-- Fabricated Products
Manufacturing]-- **Industrial & Commercial Machinery**
Manufacturing -- Oil Refining & Related
Manufacturing -- Other
Manufacturing --Transportation Equipment
Mining, Oil & Gas Extraction
Real Estate
Retail Trade Apparel & Accessory Stores
Retail Trade -- Automotive Dealers
Retail Trade -- Building Materials, Hardware, & Garden
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Maschinen für Industrie und Gewerbe?
Explanation:
Der Handel hat ja eher weniger spezifische Maschinen. Druckereien hingegeben wäre ein Beispiel für Gewerbe mit Maschinen, ohne das man sie der Industrie zurechnen könnte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-19 15:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hingegen und dass natürlich, weil sonst ist den Satzbau falsch.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Klaus! Und Danke Orietta - hört sich auf Italienisch zwar viel schöner an, nur leider muss ich's ins Deutsche übersetzen... ;-) Frohe Weihnachten euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Maschinen für Industrie und Gewerbe?
Klaus Herrmann
4Macchinario industriale e commerciale
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Macchinario industriale e commerciale


Explanation:
Encompasses a wide range of machinery, from office to all types of industry

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Are you sure your suggestion is German?
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial & commercial machinery
Maschinen für Industrie und Gewerbe?


Explanation:
Der Handel hat ja eher weniger spezifische Maschinen. Druckereien hingegeben wäre ein Beispiel für Gewerbe mit Maschinen, ohne das man sie der Industrie zurechnen könnte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-19 15:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hingegen und dass natürlich, weil sonst ist den Satzbau falsch.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Danke Klaus! Und Danke Orietta - hört sich auf Italienisch zwar viel schöner an, nur leider muss ich's ins Deutsche übersetzen... ;-) Frohe Weihnachten euch beiden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: hoppla, gut das ich vor dem posten nochmal nachgesehen habe, sonst hätten wir den doppler-effekt.
3 mins
  -> Stimmt, den hab' ich ja auch verpasst :-}