KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

prudential sourcebook

German translation: (Integrated) Prudential Sourcebook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prudential sourcebook
German translation:(Integrated) Prudential Sourcebook
Entered by: Ferguson

19:51 Dec 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: prudential sourcebook
Need to prepare for integrated -Prudential Sourcebook-

Could somebody explain the term - Prudential Sourcebook -
It is used in an investment strategy plan for 2004
Ferguson
(Integrated) Prudential Sourcebook
Explanation:
Nicht übersetzen. Ist wohl ein Regelwerk für Versicherungen.

"The Integrated Prudential Sourcebook (PSB) will bring together our main prudential requirements organised by risk (for example, credit risk, market risk, insurance risks etc)."
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, sorry for not grading earlier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(Integrated) Prudential Sourcebookntext
3some thoughts
Armorel Young


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Integrated) Prudential Sourcebook


Explanation:
Nicht übersetzen. Ist wohl ein Regelwerk für Versicherungen.

"The Integrated Prudential Sourcebook (PSB) will bring together our main prudential requirements organised by risk (for example, credit risk, market risk, insurance risks etc)."


    Reference: http://www.fsa.gov.uk/approach/PSB.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, sorry for not grading earlier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I work for "Prudential" a branch for the company's Real Estate Division, they also are known Insurers
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some thoughts


Explanation:
Most of the translations of prudential I have come across have something to do with Aufsichts---

Prudential means (roughly) to do with seeing that things are carried out in the proper way. e.g.

This Instruction Guide sets out both the legislative requirements, some of which are designed to facilitate new entry, and the prudential requirements, which are designed to help ensure safety and soundness.
http://www.osfi-bsif.gc.ca/eng/publications/guidance/index_a...


Prudential requirements are the means by which credit risk (ie the uncertainty that the supplier will not be paid after supplying goods and/or services) is mitigated.


http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:NOV3m0NuM5YJ:www.egb.co....

The modification introduces tighter prudential
requirements for superannuation funds paying pensions. ...
www.facs.gov.au/internet/facsinternet.nsf/ aboutfacs/programs/seniors-diy.htm

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 259