KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

payment in full

German translation: some explanation


10:29 Dec 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: payment in full
Aus den internen Richtlinien eines Unternehmens zur Handhabung von Schecks:

"Checks Marked with "Payment In Full" or other notes
* If there is a bona fide dispute on the customer account, accepting a customer check with restrictive language or notes may constitute agreement to settle the account..."

Nun hatte ich eigentlich kaum jemals mit Schecks in den USA zu tun (woher diese Direktive anscheinend stammt), und empfinde daher "Payment in Full" nicht als "restrictive language".

Meine Frage ist zweifach:
1 - Was wird durch den Vermerk "Payment in full" beabsichtigt/eingeschränkt?
2 - Gibt es einen entsprechenden Vermerk in unserem (deutschen) System?

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:some explanation
Explanation:
"Payment in full" is written on a cheque (by the person writing it) if there has been a dispute about the amount due - for example, if the customer is unhappy about the work that has been done and thinks it is therefore unreasonable for him to pay the full amount. "Payment in full" means that in effect the customer is saying "I'm paying this much but no more", even if the company (or whatever) still thinks that more money is due to it.

Some more info. at
http://www.architecturalwest.com/Construction_Law_Abdulaziz/...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1some explanation
Armorel Young
3abschließende Zahlung
Harry Bornemann
2 +1vollständige BezahlungTobi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vollständige Bezahlung


Explanation:
Payment in full kenne ich nur als vollständige Bezahlung. In wie weit dies in diesem Zusammenhang anzuwenden ist, weiss ich nicht genau. Also keine Teilzahlung oder Zahlung mit Abzügen.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Schwalm: Genau, Zahlung ohne Abzüge
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some explanation


Explanation:
"Payment in full" is written on a cheque (by the person writing it) if there has been a dispute about the amount due - for example, if the customer is unhappy about the work that has been done and thinks it is therefore unreasonable for him to pay the full amount. "Payment in full" means that in effect the customer is saying "I'm paying this much but no more", even if the company (or whatever) still thinks that more money is due to it.

Some more info. at
http://www.architecturalwest.com/Construction_Law_Abdulaziz/...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: that explains why it can be interpreted as "restrictive language" in this case
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abschließende Zahlung


Explanation:
Nach Armorels Erklärung hat es genau diese Bedeutung.

Beabsichtig wird, dass der Empfänger sich nicht über das Ausbleiben weiterer Zahlungen wundert.

Man kann es problemlos in den Verwendungszweck schreiben, eine Abkürzung kenne ich nicht.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758