KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

demutualised

German translation: please see exp below


15:54 Dec 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / insurance, investment
English term or phrase: demutualised
This is something that happened to an insurance company -- or something it did to itself. The text reads:

"XXXX becomes demutualised and the market perceives this as a loss of competitive edge"

I suppose this involves a transformation from mutual funds to capital investment funds, but it's all Greek to me.

Thanks, and Merry Christmas.
Bernard Myers
France
German translation:please see exp below
Explanation:
That's indeed a process applied to the insurance co., which is to be transferred from a mutual co. to some sort of Kapitalgesellschaft (plc, joint-stock co. or other).

Suggestion for the German:
XXXX wird von einem Versicherungsverein auf Gegenseitigkeit in eine Kapitalgesellschaft umgewandelt, was im Markt als Verlust eines Wettbewerbsvorteils angesehen/bewertet wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-25 10:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...*vom* Markt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-25 10:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder: Dem Versicherungsunternehmen wird der Status der Gegenseitigkeit aberkannt/entzogen. (Es erfolgt die Umwandlung in eine Kapitalgesellschaft.)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1please see exp below
Steffen Walter
4 +1XXX wurde in eine Gesellschaft allgemeinen Rechts verwandeltMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX wurde in eine Gesellschaft allgemeinen Rechts verwandelt


Explanation:
untersteht also nicht mehr dem ersicherubngsrechtlichen Statuten

http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=demut...
demutualize, demutualise [di¢°'mju¢°tʃʊəˌla©¥z]
verb to convert (a mutual society, such as a building society) to a public limited company or (of such a society) to be converted


Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
18 mins
  -> Danke und Frohe Weihnachten!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see exp below


Explanation:
That's indeed a process applied to the insurance co., which is to be transferred from a mutual co. to some sort of Kapitalgesellschaft (plc, joint-stock co. or other).

Suggestion for the German:
XXXX wird von einem Versicherungsverein auf Gegenseitigkeit in eine Kapitalgesellschaft umgewandelt, was im Markt als Verlust eines Wettbewerbsvorteils angesehen/bewertet wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-25 10:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...*vom* Markt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-25 10:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder: Dem Versicherungsunternehmen wird der Status der Gegenseitigkeit aberkannt/entzogen. (Es erfolgt die Umwandlung in eine Kapitalgesellschaft.)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14235
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: siehe auch http://www.cartoonstock.com/directory/d/demutualise.asp
2 hrs