KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

unit

German translation: Anteil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unit
German translation:Anteil
Entered by: Bernard Myers

17:17 Dec 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / insurance, investment
English term or phrase: unit
An entry in a list risks than a life insurance company is trying to manage:

"Independent pricing of units advised by the fund manager is not performed periodically"

In this case, I gather that the "unit" here relates to the notion of "unit-linked" life insurance (Fondsgebundene Lebensversicherung) -- but what exactly IS a "unit" -- and if it's a fund, why not call it that?

How about something like:

"Eine unabhängige Preisstellung der durch den Fondsmanager empfohlenen Fonds wird nicht regelmäßig durchgeführt."

Something tells me this makes even less sense than the original...
Bernard Myers
France
Anteil
Explanation:
der Anteile (des Fonds).... wie wär's damit???
Selected response from:

Zeyern
United States
Grading comment
This solutions holds the most appeal under the circumstances, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Posten
Giselle Chaumien
4Anteil
Zeyern
4Stück / EffektenbündelHildegard Fatahtouii


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Posten


Explanation:
Was ist damit? Je neutraler, desto besser, finde ich - oder?
Also z.B. "Eine unabhängige Preisstellung der ... Posten erfolgt nicht regelmäßig."

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
18 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stück / Effektenbündel


Explanation:
Vorschlag: Eine unabhängige Preisbildung der vom Fondsmanager empfohlenen Stücke / Effektenbündel findet nicht regelmässig statt.

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anteil


Explanation:
der Anteile (des Fonds).... wie wär's damit???

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
This solutions holds the most appeal under the circumstances, thanks.