KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

"...generates revenues on a cost plus basis..."

German translation: auf Basis von Kostenzuschlagsvereinbarungen (-saetzen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"...generates revenues on a cost plus basis..."
German translation:auf Basis von Kostenzuschlagsvereinbarungen (-saetzen)
Entered by: Grimm Research

21:47 Dec 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "...generates revenues on a cost plus basis..."
As of the appraisal date, the operations of xxx consisted of an administrative holding company which "generates revenues on a cost plus basis" and a manufacturing operation for antenna and other electronic equipment.

The other place where this term appears is:
One of these entities served as an administrative holding company which "generates revenue on a cost plus basis," while the second entity is involved in the manufacturing of antenna and other electronic equipment.
Grimm Research
United States
auf Basis von Kostenzuschlagsvereinbarungen
Explanation:
"Cost plus" contracts - in contrast to fixed-price contracts - are agreements where a certain mark-up over cost is agreed. In this case, the holding company obtains a certain margin over cost.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf and all the others.
Regarding Olaf's suggestion I would like to add that initially I had decided for it but I tend to prefer the real German term if there is one. So I was very pleased when Ralf's suggestion came in.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1auf Basis von Kostenzuschlagsvereinbarungen
Ralf Lemster
4erzeugt Einnahmen auf (einer) Cost-Plus-Basis
Olaf Reibedanz
4erzeugt Erträge/Einkommen auf Grundlage von Kosten-plus
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erzeugt Erträge/Einkommen auf Grundlage von Kosten-plus


Explanation:
wobei "plus" ein variables Faktor ist, z.B. 20 % der Kosten

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erzeugt Einnahmen auf (einer) Cost-Plus-Basis


Explanation:
Der Begriff ist mittlerweile eingedeutscht. Du kannst ihn also übernehmen, ohne dir dabei den Kopf zu zerbrechen ;-)

Siehe z.B. folgenden Link: www.finance.eads.net/docref02de4.pdf

Diese Dienstleistungen werden
**auf einer Cost-Plus-Basis** in Rechnung gestellt.


Ansonsten kann ich dir noch folgende Übersetzungen für "cost plus basis" bieten:

Dietl/Lorenz:
Herstellungskosten plus (Prozentsatz der Kosten als) Unternehmergewinn

Schäfer:
Istkosten + vereinbarter Gewinnzuschlag

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3046

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generates revenues on a cost plus basis
auf Basis von Kostenzuschlagsvereinbarungen


Explanation:
"Cost plus" contracts - in contrast to fixed-price contracts - are agreements where a certain mark-up over cost is agreed. In this case, the holding company obtains a certain margin over cost.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf and all the others.
Regarding Olaf's suggestion I would like to add that initially I had decided for it but I tend to prefer the real German term if there is one. So I was very pleased when Ralf's suggestion came in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger: klar, Kostenzuschlagssätze
14 mins