KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

aftermarket parts suppliers

German translation: Ersatzteilmarkt-Lieferanten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aftermarket parts suppliers
German translation:Ersatzteilmarkt-Lieferanten
Entered by: Grimm Research

22:09 Dec 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: aftermarket parts suppliers
In addition, OEMs and aftermarket parts suppliers are less likely to be unionized....
The only German term I found in the glossaries was "Folgemarkt," but wouldn't "Folgemarkt -Autoteilehersteller" or "Autoteilehersteller im Folgemarkt" sound a little strange?
Grimm Research
United States
Ersatzteilmarkt-Lieferanten
Explanation:
there is a whole industry out there, producing replacement parts under other than original labels, often as generic parts
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ersatzteilmarkt-Lieferanten
swisstell
4NachbauteilelieferantD D


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ersatzteilmarkt-Lieferanten


Explanation:
there is a whole industry out there, producing replacement parts under other than original labels, often as generic parts

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 mins
  -> danke, Olaf, und einen guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr!

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
8 mins
  -> danke, Hildegard, und ein gutes neues Jahr !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachbauteilelieferant


Explanation:
nachgebaute Teile sind zwar auch Ersatzteile (Gott sei Dank viel billiger), aber dise als Ersatzteillieferanten zu bezeicnen geht mir etwas gegen den Strich....

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212