KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

detachable warrants

German translation: getrennt (oder unabhängig) handelbarer Optionsschein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detachable warrants
German translation:getrennt (oder unabhängig) handelbarer Optionsschein
Entered by: LegalTrans D

16:42 Dec 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: detachable warrants
Aus einem Text über die Investition einer Firma in einer anderen:

"BigBadwolf's Board of Directors has on December 23, 2003 decided upon a directed issue of shares and debentures with detachable warrants to JetLag Technology Group, subject to the approval of an extra general shareholders' meeting, to be held on February 6, 2004."

Wie ist der konkrete - und korrekte - Fachausdruck? Und sag mir bloß keiner, die hießen abtrennbare Optionsscheine!

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
getrennt (oder unabhängig) handelbarer Optionsschein
Explanation:
Warrants/Optionscheine sind meist Bestandteil einer Optionsanleihe. Diese können voneinander getrennt und eigenständig gehandelt werden.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Andy. Die Definition war mir ja bekannt, aber dass sie so heißen, wie sie sind, das ist doch...sagen wir, überraschend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1getrennt (oder unabhängig) handelbarer Optionsschein
Andy Lemminger
3 -1abtrennbarer Gutschein
Kim Metzger
3 -1laut LEO kann es sich um Bürgschaften handelnMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laut LEO kann es sich um Bürgschaften handeln


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=detachable warrant&searchLoc=-1&...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Laut LEO kann es sich auch um einen Haftbefehl handeln... aber nicht in diesem Kontext
29 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abtrennbarer Gutschein


Explanation:
Detachable warrant.
Definition: A warrant entitles the holder to Buy a given number of Shares of Stock at a stipulated price. A Detachable warrant is one that may be sold separately from the package it may have originally been issued with (usually a bond).



    Reference: http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/d0154.asp
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Correct definition - but "Gutschein" doesn't work here, I'm afraid...
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
getrennt (oder unabhängig) handelbarer Optionsschein


Explanation:
Warrants/Optionscheine sind meist Bestandteil einer Optionsanleihe. Diese können voneinander getrennt und eigenständig gehandelt werden.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Danke, Andy. Die Definition war mir ja bekannt, aber dass sie so heißen, wie sie sind, das ist doch...sagen wir, überraschend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Genau das isses.
22 mins