KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Non-compliant Software

German translation: ungeeignete Software?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-compliant Software
German translation:ungeeignete Software?
Entered by: Linda Switten

03:55 Dec 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Non-compliant Software
It is a Software Licensing Policy.There is a point stating the Policy Statements and under it this is the sub-point,Non-compliant Software.
Mrunalini
India
ungeeignete Software?
Explanation:
This is the microsoft definition for the non-compliant software:
Software is protected under copyright law. Non-compliance, also called software piracy, is the unauthorised, unlicensed copying or use of software. When you buy software, you do not own it outright, but are granted permission to use it under certain terms. These are legally binding and set out in the End User Licence Agreement (EULA), which comes with your software.



"Ich kauf´ es, ich kauf´ es nicht, ich kauf´ es ..." Die Anschaffung von Software-systemen sollte man nicht dem Zufall überlassen. Nicht wenige Projekte schei-tern, weil ungeeignete Software gekauft wurde. Wichtige Anforderun-gen wurden bei der Auswahl nicht aus-reichend berücksichtigt. Die Beschrei-bung der Einsatzszenarien war nicht eindeutig genug.

www.iese.fraunhofer.de/pdf_files/Product_competence_flyer/ Qualisem-Product_dt_2003_01.pdf
Selected response from:

Linda Switten
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nicht lizensierte Software
Robert Schlarb
4 -3ungeeignete Software?
Linda Switten


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
ungeeignete Software?


Explanation:
This is the microsoft definition for the non-compliant software:
Software is protected under copyright law. Non-compliance, also called software piracy, is the unauthorised, unlicensed copying or use of software. When you buy software, you do not own it outright, but are granted permission to use it under certain terms. These are legally binding and set out in the End User Licence Agreement (EULA), which comes with your software.



"Ich kauf´ es, ich kauf´ es nicht, ich kauf´ es ..." Die Anschaffung von Software-systemen sollte man nicht dem Zufall überlassen. Nicht wenige Projekte schei-tern, weil ungeeignete Software gekauft wurde. Wichtige Anforderun-gen wurden bei der Auswahl nicht aus-reichend berücksichtigt. Die Beschrei-bung der Einsatzszenarien war nicht eindeutig genug.

www.iese.fraunhofer.de/pdf_files/Product_competence_flyer/ Qualisem-Product_dt_2003_01.pdf

Linda Switten
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, aber das ist hier nicht der geeignete Begriff, was hat "ungeeignet" mit IT-Fachsprache zu tun?
1 hr

disagree  Robert Schlarb: mit italengger
2 hrs

disagree  dieter haake: I saw German is not one of your laguages - how gan you give this wrong! "translation" of the english Microsoft definition?
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicht lizensierte Software


Explanation:
Die Gleichstellung von "ungeeignet" und "nicht lizensierte" mag der Vorstellung Microsofts von der Welt entsprechen, allgemein gebräuchlich ist sie nicht.
Auch wenn ich keine Punkte bekomme, die Antwort oben kann man nicht stehen lassen.


    Reference: http://www.bsa.de/presseecke/1998/Bs099818.html
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Switten: This is of course also correct and probably also more accurate. I found a couple of hits on "ungeeignete Software", therefore I put it forward as a suggestion (which is also expressed by the question mark).
9 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: IT-fachlich und -sprachlich korrekt! Du und Tortuga, Ihr habt "mein Brett" entfernt. Darauf hätte ich selber kommen müssen, Schande;-) Mrunalini könnte den richtigen Begriff noch übernehmen, die Punkte sind doch nicht soooo wichtig!
27 mins