KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

peaking demographics in mortgage interest

German translation: Anmerkung zur Satzkonstruktion

06:56 Jan 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Investment Newsletter
English term or phrase: peaking demographics in mortgage interest
Economic growth surprised everyone (but us) in the third quarter coming in at a revised 8.2% rate. That was because business and capital spending finally kicked in on top of already strong consumer spending as we had been forecasting by fall. But we have been warning that home sales would finally start slowing just as the broader economic recovery got under way due to **peaking demographics in mortgage interest** and trade-up home buying. Since a strong August peak, home sales have been slowing. We expect this to be a longer-term trend with autos, furnishings and home improvement expenditures to help make up the difference over time.

Versteht jemand, was damit gemeint ist???
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Anmerkung zur Satzkonstruktion
Explanation:
Siehe auch meinen Vorschlag oben zum gleichen Satz.

"peaking demographics" ist mMn einfach "Höchsstände bei den statistischen Zahlen" oder einfach nur "Höchststände".

Was die Satzkonstruktion anbetrifft, sind sowohl "mortgage interest" als auch "trade-up" auf "Home buying" bezogene "determiners", d. h. der Sinn lautet: "Eigenheimerwerb, der mit Hypotheken oder im Tausch getätigt wird".
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Anmerkung zur Satzkonstruktion
Ivo Lang
3durch einen Höchststand der demografischen Faktoren Hypothekenzinsen ...
Dierk Widmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durch einen Höchststand der demografischen Faktoren Hypothekenzinsen ...


Explanation:
Finde das Englisch allerdings auch etwas schwer durchschaubar.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anmerkung zur Satzkonstruktion


Explanation:
Siehe auch meinen Vorschlag oben zum gleichen Satz.

"peaking demographics" ist mMn einfach "Höchsstände bei den statistischen Zahlen" oder einfach nur "Höchststände".

Was die Satzkonstruktion anbetrifft, sind sowohl "mortgage interest" als auch "trade-up" auf "Home buying" bezogene "determiners", d. h. der Sinn lautet: "Eigenheimerwerb, der mit Hypotheken oder im Tausch getätigt wird".

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke!