incurred

German translation: hat Verlust gemacht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has incurred loss
German translation:hat Verlust gemacht
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

10:40 Jan 17, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: incurred
The company has incurred loss in the previous year
Prav
hat Verlust gemacht
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hat Verlust gemacht
Harry Bornemann
5 +2hat Verlust(e) erlitten
Karl Zeiler
5 +1hat Verlust(e) erlitten
Karl Zeiler
4hat Verluste davongetragen
Сергей Лузан
4tatsächlicher Verlust
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tatsächlicher Verlust


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has incurred loss
hat Verlust gemacht


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: oder im Plural "Verluste"
58 mins
  -> Klar - wenn schon, denn schon ;o)

agree  Hans G. Liepert
5 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
3 days 13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hat Verluste davongetragen


Explanation:
oder "hat Verluste /(Schaden) erlitten". Viel Spaß, Prav!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hat Verlust(e) erlitten


Explanation:
Mir scheint "erlitten" etwas besser als das allgemeine "machen"

Karl Zeiler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
1 day 17 hrs

neutral  Harry Bornemann: Das kommt darauf an ob es darum geht Mitleid zu erwecken oder einen Sachverhalt festzustellen. Es gibt nicht genug Kontext um das zu entscheiden.
13 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hat Verlust(e) erlitten


Explanation:
Mir scheint "erlitten" etwas besser als das allgemeine "machen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-17 20:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, habe erst im nachhinein gesehen, daß Sergey Luzan in seinem Kommentar auch schon \"erlitten\" erwähnt hat; wird dadurch aber nicht schlechter.

Karl Zeiler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search