KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

cost breaks

German translation: Kostensenkung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost breaks
German translation:Kostensenkung
Entered by: Annabelle Pepin

15:19 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cost breaks
no particular context, sorry
Annabelle Pepin
Kostensenkungen
Explanation:
Without context I am not in a position to give many explanations, but I think it's the closest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-26 20:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurances offer cost breaks for theft-proofing, and \"tax breaks\" are tax reductions
Selected response from:

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1KostensenkungenxxxOanaK
4Kostensprung (nach unten)Michael Hesselnberg
2Kosten-Analyse
Сергей Лузан
1Kostenaufgliederung???
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kostenaufgliederung???


Explanation:
cost breakdowns perhaps?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kostensprung (nach unten)


Explanation:
LEO
http://dict.leo.org/?p=wUXk.&minPrio=0x620040ccf70e0a51&fixe...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kostensenkungen


Explanation:
Without context I am not in a position to give many explanations, but I think it's the closest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-26 20:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurances offer cost breaks for theft-proofing, and \"tax breaks\" are tax reductions

xxxOanaK
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox: To give someone a break in the cost of goods or services is to reduce the price
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kosten-Analyse


Explanation:
vielleicht. Viel Spaß, Annabelle Pepin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181