KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

firm up

German translation: bestätigen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to firm up
German translation:bestätigen
Entered by: Annabelle Pepin

15:26 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: firm up
Debriefing internal meeting, essentially to firm-up carrier's..., define pricing policies
Annabelle Pepin
bestätigen
Explanation:
is the word which was normally used in this context, i.e. after an offer had been accepted, and to discuss its validity etc.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bestätigenDavid Moore
3festigen, stützen,
Sueg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
festigen, stützen,


Explanation:
Without the word after "carrier's" this is my best guess

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bestätigen


Explanation:
is the word which was normally used in this context, i.e. after an offer had been accepted, and to discuss its validity etc.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
3 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
14 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day11 hrs