appraisal right

German translation: Barabfindungsrechte (von Aktionären)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appraisal rights *mergers*
German translation:Barabfindungsrechte (von Aktionären)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:31 Jan 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Fusion
English term or phrase: appraisal right
"If holders of Company Common Stock are entitled to appraisal rights under Section 262 of the DGCL, notwithstanding any provision of this Agreement to the contrary, Company Common Stock that is outstanding immediately prior to the Effective Time which is held by stockholders who have complied with Section 262 of the DGCL (including making a timely demand for appraisal and not voting in favor of or consenting to the Merger) will not be converted into the right to receive the Merger Consideration. Instead, if the Merger takes place, the Surviving Corporation will pay the holders of those shares the fair value of the shares of Company Common Stock determined as provided in Section 262 of the DGCL. Shares held by stockholders who fail to perfect, or who otherwise properly withdraw or lose, their rights to receive the fair value of their shares of Company Common Stock determined under Section 262 of the DGCL will be deemed to have been converted, at the later of the Effective Time or the time they withdraw or lose their rights to receive the fair value of their shares, into the right to receive the Merger Consideration provided in Paragraph 1.6(a), without any interest."

Ist mit "appraisal right" das Abfindungs- oder Austrittsrecht der mit der Fusion nicht einverstandenen Aktionäre gemeint, oder hat es -wörtlich- etwas mit bewerten/Bewertung zu tun??
Kirch
Germany
Barabfindungsrecht(e)
Explanation:
Im Rechts-WB Dietl/Lorenz findet sich folgende Definition:

apppraisal right - (Am) Recht der Aktionäre, die einer Fusion (od. einer anderen grundlegenden Änderung der Gesellschaft od. der in den Aktien verbrieften Rechte) nicht zugestimmt haben, auf Barabfindung

Siehe auch Verwendung in u.a. Quelle.

DGCL = Delaware General Corporation Law (allg. Aktiengesellschaftsgesetz des US-Bundesstaates Delaware)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Steffen!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Barabfindungsrecht(e)
Steffen Walter
4appraisal right
Anches Holzweber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appraisal right


Explanation:
Recht zum Aktienrückverkauf

Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 29

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Barabfindungsrecht(e)


Explanation:
Im Rechts-WB Dietl/Lorenz findet sich folgende Definition:

apppraisal right - (Am) Recht der Aktionäre, die einer Fusion (od. einer anderen grundlegenden Änderung der Gesellschaft od. der in den Aktien verbrieften Rechte) nicht zugestimmt haben, auf Barabfindung

Siehe auch Verwendung in u.a. Quelle.

DGCL = Delaware General Corporation Law (allg. Aktiengesellschaftsgesetz des US-Bundesstaates Delaware)


    Reference: http://www.copa.ch/transactions/vo_offers/vo_centerpulse/zim...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14427
Grading comment
Danke Steffen!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
23 mins

agree  Horst2
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search