KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

factoring (with or without recourse)

German translation: Absatzfinanzierung (mit oder ohne Rückgriffsrecht)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factoring (with or without recourse)
German translation:Absatzfinanzierung (mit oder ohne Rückgriffsrecht)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:48 Sep 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: factoring (with or without recourse)
banking directive/activity description

words in list form: factoring (with or without recourse)
Dean
Factoring (mit oder ohne Rückgriffsrecht)
Explanation:
Factoring is an acceptable term in German, recourse is "Rückgriffsrecht".
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Factoring (mit oder ohne Rückgriffsrecht)Klaus Dorn
5Absatzfinanzierung
Maya Jurt
4 +1Faktoring (Zessionskredit mit und ohne Gewaehr fuer Eingang)
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Factoring (mit oder ohne Rückgriffsrecht)


Explanation:
Factoring is an acceptable term in German, recourse is "Rückgriffsrecht".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger: yep, also possible and simple: Forderungsverkauf
27 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Use 'Factoring' if its for a professional audience
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faktoring (Zessionskredit mit und ohne Gewaehr fuer Eingang)


Explanation:
I agree with Klaus Dohm's answer. Here is some more information and a website:
www.ubs.com

Factoring / affacturage; factoring / factoring / factoring
Eine weitgehend dem Zessionskredit entsprechende Form der Absatzfinanzierung, indem der Factor bzw. die F.-Gesellschaft (meist Tochtergesellschaft einer Bank) Buchforderungen mit einer Laufzeit von normalerweise 30–90 Tagen aufkauft. Gutschrift erfolgt unter Abzug einer Factoring-Gebühr für die vom Factor übernommenen Dienstleistungen; dazu kommen noch die Finanzierungskosten je nach der Kreditbeanspruchung. In der Regel wird beim F. auch das Delkredere übernommen, d.h. Zession ohne Gewähr für Eingang



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Absatzfinanzierung


Explanation:
Ich gehe mit meinen Kollegen einig. Doch da es sich um einen Bankenausdruck handelt, sollte man den gàngigen Ausdruck "Absatzfinanzierung" verwending, wie das die UBS auch tut.

Andere Varianten auf Deutsch sind
Aufkauf von Forderungen oder Forderungsankauf.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343