KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

partic. in security issues and provn. of services

German translation: Teilnahme an der Ausgabe von Wertpapieren und des Anbietens von Dienstleistungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:participation in security issues and providing of services
German translation:Teilnahme an der Ausgabe von Wertpapieren und des Anbietens von Dienstleistungen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:56 Sep 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: partic. in security issues and provn. of services
banking directive/activity description/words in list form

Partic. in securities issues and provn. of services
Dean
Teilnahme an der Ausgabe von Wertpapieren und des Anbietens von Dienstleistungen
Explanation:
partic=participation
provm=provision
to issue: emittieren or as noun die Ausgabe/Emission
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Teilnahme an der Ausgabe von Wertpapieren und des Anbietens von Dienstleistungen
Andy Lemminger
4Teilnahme an der Ausgabe von Wertpapieren und Anbieten von DienstleistungenUte_Pohl
4vor allem in Wertpapiergeschäften und KundendienstleistungenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vor allem in Wertpapiergeschäften und Kundendienstleistungen


Explanation:
security = Wertpapier, issues = Ausgaben, but this can be put together as "Wertpapiergeschäften"

provision = Leistung, services = Dienste, I assume they are talking of "Kundendienstleistungen" hier (customer services).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Teilnahme an der Ausgabe von Wertpapieren und des Anbietens von Dienstleistungen


Explanation:
partic=participation
provm=provision
to issue: emittieren or as noun die Ausgabe/Emission


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: you're right, I understood "partic." as particularly
4 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
26 mins

agree  sabine64: instead of Anbietens you cld also use "Bereitstellung"
1 hr

agree  Ute_Pohl: you're on the right track, but I don't think this is quite correct
3 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teilnahme an der Ausgabe von Wertpapieren und Anbieten von Dienstleistungen


Explanation:
none


    experience
Ute_Pohl
PRO pts in pair: 4