KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Umpire

German translation: Schiedsobmann


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umpire
German translation:Schiedsobmann

12:38 Sep 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Umpire
Insurance policy

or in the case of disagreement between the Arbitrators, to the decision of an Umpire appointed
Eva
Schiedsobmann
Explanation:
suggested by my reliable friend Eichborn, with special reference to the Arbitration Act.
Might be a useful new term, especially because * Schiedsrichter * is already covered by arbitrator in your text.
hope this helps a little
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. You´re right. I´ve already translated Arbitrator with "Schiedsrichter", although I wasn´t sure,always associated "Schiedsrichter" with sports.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Schiedsobmann
Johanna Timm, PhD
5SchiedsobmannxxxM.Trost
4 +1Schiedsrichter
Kim Metzger
4 +1Schiedsrichter
Maya Jurt
4 -1SchlichterKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schiedsrichter


Explanation:
That is, at my knowledge, the only word that fits.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Although this may sound as strange in German as it does in English...
10 mins
  -> Maybe. Because most of the time, one just calls them Richter.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schlichter


Explanation:
Since this isn't sport, the term "Schiedsrichter" doesn't really apply. What may apply is "Schiedsgericht" as this is a body of individuals which would undertake to make a decision in such cases. However, I feel "Schlichter" is more appropriate as your context leads me to believe, they are talking about one person only.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
1 min

disagree  Ralf Lemster: You need to differentiate - the person might be the same, but the function isn't
7 mins

disagree  Maya Jurt: Sorry, no, a Schlichter is a mediator.
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schiedsrichter


Explanation:
The same as in sports.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, because Schlichter is a mediator
12 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schiedsobmann


Explanation:
suggested by my reliable friend Eichborn, with special reference to the Arbitration Act.
Might be a useful new term, especially because * Schiedsrichter * is already covered by arbitrator in your text.
hope this helps a little


    Der grosse Eichborn. FWB Wirt.,Recht, Verw.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Thanks. You´re right. I´ve already translated Arbitrator with "Schiedsrichter", although I wasn´t sure,always associated "Schiedsrichter" with sports.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: I like that best, shame I didn't think of it myself!
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
16 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schiedsobmann


Explanation:
laut "Arbitration Act" (Schlichtungsgesetz) ein Schiedsobmann

xxxM.Trost