KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Miscellaneous Charges Order

German translation: MCO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Miscellaneous Charges Order
German translation:MCO
Entered by: Angela Dunskus-Gulick

13:31 Sep 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Miscellaneous Charges Order
Stopover package

The Miscellaneous Charges Orders and Multiple Purpose Documents serve both as a confirmation and exchange document for the programme you have purchased.

Anyone out there who knows the German technical term?

TIA,
Andrea
Andrea Kopf
Germany
MCO
Explanation:
I worked as an airline ticket agent in Germany for 8 years, and the 'miscellaneous charges order' was always called "die MCO". An MCO is a prepaid "ticket" that can pay for any services an airline provides: flight tickets, surcharges, excess baggage, even hotels. Every passenger traffic agent is familiar with these documents.

As for the multiple purpose documents, I would call these "Mehrzweckdokumente", though I'm not certain what they are.

HTH,

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5MCO
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
2 -1Belastungsbeleg
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
MCO


Explanation:
I worked as an airline ticket agent in Germany for 8 years, and the 'miscellaneous charges order' was always called "die MCO". An MCO is a prepaid "ticket" that can pay for any services an airline provides: flight tickets, surcharges, excess baggage, even hotels. Every passenger traffic agent is familiar with these documents.

As for the multiple purpose documents, I would call these "Mehrzweckdokumente", though I'm not certain what they are.

HTH,

Angela


    Professional Experience in the Industry
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Phew... so I wasn't so far off...
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, found a site to confirm that: www.companyprofit.ch/d/my/pdf/ant_d.pdf
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Birgitt: see also:http://www.varig.ch/lexicon.htm
15 mins
  -> muito obrigada!

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister: Ohne jeden Zweifel! Habe ebenfalls Berufserfahrung in diesem Bereich..
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: 24 years in the business, too.
6 hrs
  -> And I thought 8 years was long ;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Belastungsbeleg


Explanation:
Guten Abend an die Spätschicht... wenigstens bin ich offensichtlich nicht der Einzige am Samstag!

I don't know any technical term for "MCO" - that's the only thing I've ever seen in this context.

"Belastungsbeleg" is sufficiently neutral, but I would definitely use the abbreviation "MCO" in brackets.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: das ist schon richtig, fuer den Dienstleister, fuer den Reisenden ist es ein Gutschein. ;-)
6 hrs