KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

under the provision herein contained

German translation: gemäß der hierin enthaltenen Bestimmung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the provision herein contained
German translation:gemäß der hierin enthaltenen Bestimmung
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

13:42 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: under the provision herein contained
insurance policy

The Company shall disclaim liability to the insured for any claim and such claim shall not within 12 calendar months from the date of such disclaim have been referred to Arbitrators, under the provision herein contained.
Eva
gemäß der hierin enthaltenen Bestimmung
Explanation:
The sentence appears to be incomplete...please check and re-submit if appropriate.

Depending on the context, "herein" might refer to a paragraph, a section or the entire agreement; substitute "hierin" as required if that helps to improve clarity.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. The sentence is the one given as context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gemäß der hierin enthaltenen Bestimmung
Ralf Lemster
4unter der hierin enthaltenen BestimmungKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter der hierin enthaltenen Bestimmung


Explanation:
Provision, in this case, is Bestimmung. You can substitute "hierin" with "in diesem Dokument" if the context requires it.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
3 mins

disagree  Birgitt: wieso "unter"?
23 mins
  -> gemäss = according to, under = unter. I am a teacher of both English and German.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gemäß der hierin enthaltenen Bestimmung


Explanation:
The sentence appears to be incomplete...please check and re-submit if appropriate.

Depending on the context, "herein" might refer to a paragraph, a section or the entire agreement; substitute "hierin" as required if that helps to improve clarity.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. The sentence is the one given as context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgitt
16 mins