KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

rein exuberance

German translation: Überschwänglichkeit zügeln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rein exuberance
German translation:Überschwänglichkeit zügeln
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:49 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: rein exuberance
Jonson was at pains to rein back any over-exuberance in response to the figures and keep the return to seasonality in perspective.

Can anyone please help me with this sentence ?
Bernd
Überschwänglichkeit zügeln
Explanation:
Jonson hatte Mühe, in (seiner) Reaktion auf die Zahlen (figures = results?) jegliche Überschwänglichkeit zu zügeln und die Rückkehr zu saisonbedingten Schwankungen im Auge zu behalten.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you very much, and have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Überschwänglichkeit zügeln
Maya Jurt
4siehe ErklärungSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe Erklärung


Explanation:
J. hatte Mühe um jede/die Überschwenglichkeit ... im Zaum zu halten


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=exuberance
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=rein&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deSte...
Serge L

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überschwänglichkeit zügeln


Explanation:
Jonson hatte Mühe, in (seiner) Reaktion auf die Zahlen (figures = results?) jegliche Überschwänglichkeit zu zügeln und die Rückkehr zu saisonbedingten Schwankungen im Auge zu behalten.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thank you very much, and have a nice day.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter