KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Lead Time

German translation: Vorlaufzeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead time
German translation:Vorlaufzeit
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:47 Sep 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Lead Time
This is for a review of an ecommerce application. Lead Time has been translated as "Vorlaufzeit", personally I am more familiar with "Lieferzeit". Does anyone of our business specialists know if there is a difference between the two terms, if so, an explanation would be really helpful. Thanks.
Silke Namuth
Germany
Vorlaufzeit
Explanation:
Lead time = time from request to delivery/supply. Used internally in an organisation/company/concern.

Delivery time = time from (external) order to delivery of goods/completion of service. Used for trading between organisations/companies/concerns/persons.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vorlaufzeit
Sven Petersson
5VorlaufzeitxxxM.Trost
5Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorlaufzeit


Explanation:
Lead time = time from request to delivery/supply. Used internally in an organisation/company/concern.

Delivery time = time from (external) order to delivery of goods/completion of service. Used for trading between organisations/companies/concerns/persons.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alexander Schleber: None other.
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
If you (private person Silke) order something from a company then

deliver time (Lieferzeit) = shipping time (time in transit from company to you) + lead time.




    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorlaufzeit


Explanation:
Den Unterschied zwischen Lieferzeit und Vorlaufzeit würde ich wie folgt erklären: Die Vorlaufzeit bezieht sich nicht direkt auf den Liefertermin oder die Lieferfrist, sondern z.B. in der Produktion auf die Zeit, die vom Zeitpunkt der Auftragserteilung bis zum Produktionsbeginn verstreicht. Die Lieferzeit kann dieser Vorlaufzeit entsprechen, muss aber nicht, da sie sich aufgrund mehrerer Kriterien ergibt (z.B. Vorlaufzeit + Produktionszeit + Bearbeitungszeit bis zum Versand etc.)

xxxM.Trost