KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

to the decision of two Arbitrators

German translation: zur Entscheidung durch zwei Schlichter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the decision of two Arbitrators
German translation:zur Entscheidung durch zwei Schlichter
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:58 Sep 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to the decision of two Arbitrators
Sorry about repeating this, but I really can´t work out the above, so it will fit into the context. Here´s the whole sentence:If the parties thereto cannot
agree upon a single Arbitrator to the decision of two Arbitrators, one to be appointed in writing by each of
the parties or in the case of disagreement between the Arbitrators, to the decision of an Umpire appointed.
Eva
Schlichter
Explanation:
"Falls sich die Parteien nicht auf einen einzigen Schlichter einigen könenn, dann wir die Entscheidung an zwei Schlichter übergeben, wovon jeweils einer schriftlich durch die Parteien ernannt wird, oder, im Fall eines Disputs zwischen den Schlichtern, wird die Entscheidung an einen ernannten Schiedsrichter übergeben."

Oxford Duden: abitrator = Schlichter, Vermittler.

That's what I make of it. Really horerible and incompkete English.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks. You´re right, the english text is badly written and confusing. The whole text is like this and I´m trying to fight my way through it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schlichter
Alexander Schleber
4Die zwei beteiligten Parteien können sich ...
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die zwei beteiligten Parteien können sich ...


Explanation:
nicht auf einen einzigen Schiedsrichter vereinbaren, auf einen der von beiden Parteien schriftlich benannt werden soll oder im Falle einer Uneinigkeit zwischen den beiden Schiedsrichter, über einer Entscheidung des benannten Schiedsobmanns.
This is as bad as the English sentence.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schlichter


Explanation:
"Falls sich die Parteien nicht auf einen einzigen Schlichter einigen könenn, dann wir die Entscheidung an zwei Schlichter übergeben, wovon jeweils einer schriftlich durch die Parteien ernannt wird, oder, im Fall eines Disputs zwischen den Schlichtern, wird die Entscheidung an einen ernannten Schiedsrichter übergeben."

Oxford Duden: abitrator = Schlichter, Vermittler.

That's what I make of it. Really horerible and incompkete English.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks. You´re right, the english text is badly written and confusing. The whole text is like this and I´m trying to fight my way through it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): The English original is rubbish. Contact your client and try to get some feedback.
8 mins
  -> Yes, we are supposed to make a purse out of a sows ear!