KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

POD

German translation: Lieferung gegen bar

13:03 Oct 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: POD
Unconfirmed receipts: Receiving refers invoice reconciliation document to A/P for POD.
A/P holds invoice reconciliation document in A/P Ariba reconciliation box until POD receive....

Purchase Order Department?
Steffen Pollex
German translation:Lieferung gegen bar
Explanation:
POD is payment on Delivery, which according to the Benz/Wessels Wörterbuch der Logistik is Lieferung gegen bar.
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lieferung gegen bar
Olav Rixen
5POD = Pay on Delivery
Translate4u
5Kaufauftrag-Abteilung
Lys Nguyen


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pod
Lieferung gegen bar


Explanation:
POD is payment on Delivery, which according to the Benz/Wessels Wörterbuch der Logistik is Lieferung gegen bar.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Zahlung bei Lieferung
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pod
Kaufauftrag-Abteilung


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in pair: 6

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pod
POD = Pay on Delivery


Explanation:
Zahlung per Nachnahme

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 940