KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

silos

German translation: Kostensammelkonten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silos (business)
German translation:Kostensammelkonten

10:49 Sep 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: silos
...the ability to provide a global corporate sponsor, and global focus that will cross intra-company silos (cost centers) and make cross continent decisions....

Silo = Kostenstelle?
(Ich kenne Silos nur als runde Gaerbehaelter. Obviously, that's not it!)

TIA
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Kostensammelstellen / Kostensammelkonten
Explanation:
silo -> container -> Sammelbehälter

i.e. a location where costs are accumulated for inter-company business

Just an idea, since this is really inventive terminology.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
That makes a lot of sense in this context.
Thanks a lot for your help!
Ursula
Thanks also to Klaus Dom, I think both versions can be used in different contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4business unitsKlaus Dorn
3Kostensammelstellen / Kostensammelkonten
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business units


Explanation:
"Silos" describe part of the company infrastructure, I found two useful descriptions:

However, it may not be the most efficient step, he says. “You can create online systems within company silos — business units — but the operations will be rigid...

...the company's infrastructure, products or services - sites built around company silos...


    Reference: http://www.businessmarketing.net/experience.htm
    Reference: http://www.insurancenetworking.com/njan01.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kostensammelstellen / Kostensammelkonten


Explanation:
silo -> container -> Sammelbehälter

i.e. a location where costs are accumulated for inter-company business

Just an idea, since this is really inventive terminology.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
That makes a lot of sense in this context.
Thanks a lot for your help!
Ursula
Thanks also to Klaus Dom, I think both versions can be used in different contexts.