KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

disclaimer

German translation: Haftungsausschlussklausel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disclaimer
German translation:Haftungsausschlussklausel
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

15:01 Sep 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: disclaimer
Such claim shall not within six
calendar months from the date of such disclaimer have been referred to court..
Kate
Haftungsausschlussklausel
Explanation:
Ausschlussklausel für (finanzielle) Haftung

Clause in a contract whereby a party explicitly refuses to accept responsibility for something.



Selected response from:

Gitta Schlemme
Grading comment
Thanks!Finally s.th. that fits perfectly into the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2VerzichterklärungHarald Rebling
5HaftungsausschlussklauselGitta Schlemme
5Ablehnungshinweis/AusschlussklauselMartin Schneekloth
5Haftungsausschluss
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verzichterklärung


Explanation:
disclaimer =
Verzicht (denial of legal claim; syn. waiver

Verzichterklärung (notice of disclaimer, waiver

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKatina
16 mins

agree  zapfsully
28 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ablehnungshinweis/Ausschlussklausel


Explanation:
both work according to LEO Online dictionary.

Native German full-time in-house translator/localizer in US.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haftungsausschluss


Explanation:
...just used it a few days ago.


    Own usage
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haftungsausschlussklausel


Explanation:
Ausschlussklausel für (finanzielle) Haftung

Clause in a contract whereby a party explicitly refuses to accept responsibility for something.






    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    eigene Erfahrung
Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks!Finally s.th. that fits perfectly into the context.