KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

drop box

German translation: Drop-off-Schalter, Nachtschalter, Spätschalter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop box
German translation:Drop-off-Schalter, Nachtschalter, Spätschalter
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

17:02 Sep 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: drop box
sentence: Can you provide drop box equipment at your facilities?
The paragraph is about shipping services.
Thank you for your help.
Ursula
mayet
Drop-off-Schalter, Nachtschalter, Spätschalter
Explanation:
I think that Nachttresor is a specific term for banking services, to drop off special cartridges with money and other papers in it.

The terminology of shipping services is most of the time kept in English (see references), so just keeping the "drop-off" as is does not hurt at all. I even think that you can keep the "box". If you want to translate it, Schalter would be in my opinion the best term, though this actually means "counter", but to me "Drop-off-Kasten" sounds a bit strange.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
I think I will stay with the original term like you suggested. Einwerfkasten (related to Briefkasten) klingt nicht gut.
Thank you so much for help!
Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Drop-off-Schalter, Nachtschalter, Spätschalter
Hans-Henning Judek
5Nachttresor
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nachttresor


Explanation:
Examples from Wortschatz, web site mentionned below:

Externer Lexikoneintrag in: Sparkasse Regensburg: Geld-Lexikon

Beispiel(e):
Zwei Mitarbeiter der Sicherheitsfirma leerten gerade den Nachttresor auf der Rückseite des Supermarktes, während der 30jährige Fahrer des Transporters am Steuer saß und den Motor laufen ließ. (Quelle: Tagesspiegel 2000)
Um diese Zeit lagen die Täter an dem nur wenige Meter entfernten Nachttresor wahrscheinlich bereits auf der Lauer. (Quelle: Frankfurter Rundschau 1993)
Ein Geldautomat, Kontoauszugsdrucker, Kundensafes zur sicheren Aufbewahrung von Wertsachen, Tag- und Nachttresor und Briefschließfächer sind einige Ausstattungsmerkmale. (Quelle: Frankfurter Rundschau 1993)



    Reference: http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drop-off-Schalter, Nachtschalter, Spätschalter


Explanation:
I think that Nachttresor is a specific term for banking services, to drop off special cartridges with money and other papers in it.

The terminology of shipping services is most of the time kept in English (see references), so just keeping the "drop-off" as is does not hurt at all. I even think that you can keep the "box". If you want to translate it, Schalter would be in my opinion the best term, though this actually means "counter", but to me "Drop-off-Kasten" sounds a bit strange.


    Reference: http://www.fedex.com/de/about/pressreleases/pr102996.html
    Reference: http://www.speed-line.de/speed.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
I think I will stay with the original term like you suggested. Einwerfkasten (related to Briefkasten) klingt nicht gut.
Thank you so much for help!
Ursula