KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

fixed income

German translation: festverzinsliche Wertpapiere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed income securities
German translation:festverzinsliche Wertpapiere
Entered by: Judith Schmid

04:13 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: fixed income
Convertible Bonds have low correlation with fixed income securities

We have 128 years of investment management experience and are a recognised leader in cash, fixed income and equities in multiple investment styles.

Although it says bond on the surface, its performance is, historically, highly correlated with equities rather than fixed income securities. This implies convertible bonds will provide effective diversification for many portfolios that are fixed income orientated.
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
festverzinsliche Wertpapiere
Explanation:
such as bonds (Anleihen)
Selected response from:

Judith Schmid
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1festverzinsliche WertpapiereJudith Schmid
5festverzinsliche Wertpapiere, Festsatz-Titel, FestverzinslicheDjanu
4background infoJudith Schmid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
festverzinsliche Wertpapiere


Explanation:
such as bonds (Anleihen)

Judith Schmid
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgitt: that's it
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background info


Explanation:
Was hier zum Ausdruck gebracht werden soll, ist, dass CBs (also Wandelanleihen) nicht wie Anleihen, sondern eher wie Aktien reagieren. Grund dafür ist, dass sie unter bestimmten Voraussetzungen in Aktien umgetauscht werden können.

Judith Schmid
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
festverzinsliche Wertpapiere, Festsatz-Titel, Festverzinsliche


Explanation:
Zahn Dictionary Banking and Stock Trading, Wörterbuch Bank- und Börsenwesen, Fritz Knapp Verlag

Djanu