KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

to requisition

German translation: (Produkte/Material) anfordern / bestellen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to requisition
German translation:(Produkte/Material) anfordern / bestellen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:29 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to requisition
I don't really have much context. It is about requisitioning products with the help of an ecommerce application.
Silke Namuth
Germany
(Produkte/Material) anfordern / bestellen
Explanation:
If the products/materials are needed to manufacture other products, anfordern might be the better choice (cf. Schäfer, below). Else a simple "bestellen" might do.

requisition
(MaW) Materialanforderung f
[Schäfer]

Eichborn lists "Inanspruchnahme von Sachleistungen, Requisition, Requirierung"
as well as
"Sachleistungen in Anspruch nehmen, erfassen, beschlagnahmen, beitreiben, requirieren"
all of which seem a bit too militant for the context of an e-commerce application.
HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Produkte/Material) anfordern / bestellenUlrike Lieder
4requirieren
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Produkte/Material) anfordern / bestellen


Explanation:
If the products/materials are needed to manufacture other products, anfordern might be the better choice (cf. Schäfer, below). Else a simple "bestellen" might do.

requisition
(MaW) Materialanforderung f
[Schäfer]

Eichborn lists "Inanspruchnahme von Sachleistungen, Requisition, Requirierung"
as well as
"Sachleistungen in Anspruch nehmen, erfassen, beschlagnahmen, beitreiben, requirieren"
all of which seem a bit too militant for the context of an e-commerce application.
HTH



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requirieren


Explanation:
i.e. ordering to be delivered according to war or curfew laws.


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711