KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

payable (distribution) date

German translation: Ausschüttungstag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payable (distribution) date
German translation:Ausschüttungstag
Entered by: Kai Becker

02:52 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: payable (distribution) date
If you purchase shares between the record date and the payable (distribution) date, your stockbroker will receive a "Due Bill" which will be exchanged for a stock certificate after the distribution date
Kai Becker
Germany
Ausschüttungstag
Explanation:
oder -datum
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ausschüttungstag
Maya Jurt
5Tag der DividendenausschüttungBirgitt
4Fälligkeitsdatum (Ausgabedatum)
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausschüttungstag


Explanation:
oder -datum


    Fin.Dic.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgitt: der Dividende..genau!
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tag der Dividendenausschüttung


Explanation:
distribution ist die Ausschüttung der Dividende, welche den Aktienkurs beeinflusst (cum-Dividende; ex-Dividende)

Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fälligkeitsdatum (Ausgabedatum)


Explanation:
I have a feeling their are not talking about the distruibution of dividends but of the shares. Context refers to the purchase and issue date of shares, as well as the delivbery of certificates after the issue date.

Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwersen

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466