KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

record date

German translation: Stichtag, Tag der Hauptversammlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:record date
German translation:Stichtag, Tag der Hauptversammlung
Entered by: Kai Becker

02:53 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: record date
If you purchase shares between the record date and the payable (distribution) date, your stockbroker will receive a "Due Bill" which will be exchanged for a stock certificate after the distribution date
Kai Becker
Germany
Stichtag der Feststellung...
Explanation:
Am.: Stichtag der Feststellung der Aktionäre (für Dividendenzahlung etc.)
Selected response from:

Sabine Cane
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Sieht ja ganz so aus, als würde ich um die Anschaffung des Dietl/Lorenz nicht herumkommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Stichtag der Feststellung...Sabine Cane
4 +1Stichtag
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stichtag


Explanation:
fèr die Feststellung des dividendenberechtigen Aktionäre, Stopptag


    Fin.Dic.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgitt: eher Stichtag...Stopptag ist weniger geläufig..
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stichtag der Feststellung...


Explanation:
Am.: Stichtag der Feststellung der Aktionäre (für Dividendenzahlung etc.)


    Dietl/Lorenz Dict. of legal, commercial + political terms
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Sieht ja ganz so aus, als würde ich um die Anschaffung des Dietl/Lorenz nicht herumkommen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgitt: =Tag der Hauptversammlung/ Jahresabschluss
3 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: an dem Tag wird festgestellt wer Dividende berechtigt ist.
2 hrs