KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

ex-date

German translation: ex-Tag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex-date
German translation:ex-Tag
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:54 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ex-date
The ex-date is the date the stock will be trading at its split-adjusted price on The Nasdaq Stock Market
Kai Becker
Germany
ex-Tag
Explanation:
ex-Tag ist der Tag, an dem die Aktie zu einem durch den Aktiensplit bereingten Preis an der Nasdaq gehandelt...zum Beispiel...
Selected response from:

Birgitt
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ex-TagBirgitt
4ex Datum
Alexander Schleber
4 -1AusgabedatumSabine Cane


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ausgabedatum


Explanation:
English Term - ex date
German Term - Ausgabedatum

That is what EURODICAUTOM comes up with


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: No issues involved - this refers to "taking off", for instance, a coupon
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex Datum


Explanation:
"ex" is a common way of saying "as of".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex-Tag


Explanation:
ex-Tag ist der Tag, an dem die Aktie zu einem durch den Aktiensplit bereingten Preis an der Nasdaq gehandelt...zum Beispiel...


    Reference: http://www.consors-webstreet.com/html/new_guide/24.html
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Richtig, am Ex-Tag wird die Aktie zum ersten Mal zum Split- oder Dividende- bedingten, bereinigten Preis gehandelt.
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: ...and only this one!
6 hrs