KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Due Bill

German translation: Verpflichtungserklärung (z. B. über Lieferung von Wertpapieren)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Due Bill
German translation:Verpflichtungserklärung (z. B. über Lieferung von Wertpapieren)

03:35 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Due Bill
If you purchase shares between the record date and the payable (distribution) date, your stockbroker will receive a "Due Bill" which will be exchanged for a stock certificate after the distribution date.
Kai Becker
Germany
Verpflichtungserklärung über Lieferung von Wertpapieren
Explanation:
Although I agree with Birgitt, I would like to offer another option (a bit shorter).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fällige RechnungSabine Cane
5"Verpflichtungserklärung der Gesellschaft hinsichtlich einer Stock-Dividenden-Ausschüttung"Birgitt
4 +1Schuldanerkennung
Maya Jurt
5Verpflichtungserklärung über Lieferung von WertpapierenBeate Lutzebaeck
4Makler-Bordero
Maya Jurt
5 -1sorry...Sabine Cane


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schuldanerkennung


Explanation:
My financial dic. says Schuldanerkenntnis, but that sounds strange to me.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Cane
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fällige Rechnung


Explanation:
due bill - fällige Rechnung; Am (nicht indossierbares) schriftliches Zahlungsversprechen


    Dietl/Lorenz Dict. of legal, commercial + political terms
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgitt: der Broker bekommt doch keine Rechnung?!
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Makler-Bordero


Explanation:
oder Bordereau.
Nach Konsultation französischer Wörterbücher
Verzeichnis

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Verpflichtungserklärung der Gesellschaft hinsichtlich einer Stock-Dividenden-Ausschüttung"


Explanation:
siehe Zahn


    Zahn Banking and Stock Trading Dict.
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sorry...


Explanation:
I'm sorry but I accidently clicked the agree button for the first answer that was given. I don't actually agree. A Schuldanerkennung is more like an acknowledgement (or recognition) of a debt


    Dietl/Lorenz Dict. of legal, commercial + political terms
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: got 6mails fom you. Thanks :-)
2 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verpflichtungserklärung über Lieferung von Wertpapieren


Explanation:
Although I agree with Birgitt, I would like to offer another option (a bit shorter).

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883