KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

middle vendors

German translation: Middleware / EAI-Systeme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle vendors
German translation:Middleware / EAI-Systeme
Entered by: Katrin Zinsmeister

10:10 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: middle vendors
Which middle vendors are you working with?
(Options are IBM - MQ Series, Microsoft - MSMQ and others)
Kai Becker
Germany
Middleware / EAI-Systeme
Explanation:
Hier geht es ja um Systeme und zwar sind alle sog. Middleware, d.h. Kommunikationssoftwareaplikationen für B2B. Im Deutschen wird von Middleware oder auch EAI-Systemen gesprochen.

Einige Referenzen mit Erklärungen:

http://www.bwl.uni-mannheim.de/Niedereichholz/Download/eaivl...

http://www.competence-site.de/eaisysteme.nsf/$TopSite/TopSite

http://www.sdtimes.com/news/007/special2.htm
Selected response from:

Katrin Zinsmeister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zwischenhändler
Jan Aleite
4"Grosshandler" oder "Grossist
BSGC
4Mittelsmannhschl
4Middleware / EAI-Systeme
Katrin Zinsmeister
4Zwischenverkäufer
Maya Jurt
4GrosshandelsfirmenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grosshandelsfirmen


Explanation:
obviously the piece of the chain between manufacturer and retailers, hence wholesalers, which translates in German into "Grosshandel", the vendors are the "firmen".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwischenverkäufer


Explanation:
is another word

The companies mentioned are certainliy not middle vendors, but manufacturers or service providers.

Zwischenverkàufer is the one who delivers to goods from the manufacturing plants to the shops.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Middleware / EAI-Systeme


Explanation:
Hier geht es ja um Systeme und zwar sind alle sog. Middleware, d.h. Kommunikationssoftwareaplikationen für B2B. Im Deutschen wird von Middleware oder auch EAI-Systemen gesprochen.

Einige Referenzen mit Erklärungen:

http://www.bwl.uni-mannheim.de/Niedereichholz/Download/eaivl...

http://www.competence-site.de/eaisysteme.nsf/$TopSite/TopSite

http://www.sdtimes.com/news/007/special2.htm


Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zwischenhändler


Explanation:
This is the most common term for middle vendors.


    Native german
Jan Aleite

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Grosshandler" oder "Grossist


Explanation:
The word for a middler handler is talking about wholesale,and the closest words are as stated.

BSGC
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Nigerian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mittelsmann


Explanation:
can be used in casual context

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118