KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

EMU

German translation: EWWU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EMU
German translation:EWWU
Entered by: Harald Rebling

10:38 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: EMU
Is this European Money Union?
Harald Rebling
EWWU
Explanation:
EMU = European Monetary Union
In German, this is "Europäische Wirtschafts- und Währungsunion"; the abbreviation is thus "EWWU"
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3yes, die Europäische WährungsunionKlaus Dorn
5 +2EWWU
Ralf Lemster
4WWU Wirtschafts- und Währungsunionxxxbabbelfish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes, die Europäische Währungsunion


Explanation:
none

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann

agree  mckinnc: Yes, except it's called Monetary Union
2 hrs
  -> I am a little confused as to whether he wanted it translated or explained

agree  Andrea Kopf: yes, or: EWU. (public.deutsche-bank.de/global/db/bblex_en.nsf/doc/DBIK-4UJK6Y?OpenDocument)
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WWU Wirtschafts- und Währungsunion


Explanation:
EMU: Economic and Monetary Union

xxxbabbelfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EWWU


Explanation:
EMU = European Monetary Union
In German, this is "Europäische Wirtschafts- und Währungsunion"; the abbreviation is thus "EWWU"


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
15 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
48 mins