KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

opportunities in the euro capital market

German translation: Chancen am Euro-Kapitalmarkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opportunities in the euro capital market
German translation:Chancen am Euro-Kapitalmarkt
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

01:13 Sep 14, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: opportunities in the euro capital market
in an office
Christine Kollmann
[Chancen][Möglichkeiten] im Euro-Kapitalmarkt
Explanation:
Help us to help you - can you please provide some more context?
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Geschäftsmöglichkeiten im Euro-Kapitalmarktmartina schneider
5 +1Chancen auf dem EurokapitalmarktBeate Lutzebaeck
5 -1Chancen am Euro-KapitalmarktBirgitt
2 +2[Chancen][Möglichkeiten] im Euro-Kapitalmarkt
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[Chancen][Möglichkeiten] im Euro-Kapitalmarkt


Explanation:
Help us to help you - can you please provide some more context?


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I think Chancen is the better word.
6 mins

agree  Birgitt: aber eher "am" Euro-Kapitalmarkt,oder?
25 mins
  -> Yo. War halt schon spät...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chancen auf dem Eurokapitalmarkt


Explanation:
See below


    Own experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geschäftsmöglichkeiten im Euro-Kapitalmarkt


Explanation:
I suppose that opportunities in this context are "Geschäftsmöglichkeiten".

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Could be, but more context would clear up the clouds :-)
3 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Chancen am Euro-Kapitalmarkt


Explanation:
Chancen am Kapitalmarkt: 21 Treffer bei Google
Chancen auf dem Kapitalmarkt: 2 Treffer
Chancen im Kapitalmarkt: 0 Treffer..
..ist nicht unbedingt aussagekräfig, aber "am" klingt meines Erachtens auch am besten....

Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: "Chances" imply risks, as in "taking chances". That is true for the German expression too.
1 hr
  -> Duden: Chancen= "Aussicht auf Erfolg, Möglichkeit etwas zu erreichen"