KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

FOCF, ROCE, ROE

German translation: Eigenkapitalrendite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROE
German translation:Eigenkapitalrendite
Entered by: Harald Rebling

08:00 Sep 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: FOCF, ROCE, ROE
Budget preparation
Positive and increasing FOCF as a result of all above: a growing ROCE and ROE
Harald Rebling
Kapitalrendite; Eigenkapitalrendite
Explanation:
ROCE = return on capital employed = Kapitalverzinsung, Kapitalrendite, K.nutzungsertrag, K.rentabilität, Verzinsung des eingesetzten Kapitals, Ertrag des investierten Kapitals

ROE = return on equity = Eigenkapitalrendite, Eigenkapitalrentabilität, Rentabilität / Verzinszung des Eigenkapitals

Unfortunately, I couldn\'t find FOFC anywhere
Selected response from:

Sabine Trautewein
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operativer Free Cashflow, Rendite auf das eingesetzte Kapital, EigenkapitalrenditeJudith Schmid
4Freier Operativer Cashflow, Kapitalrendite, EigenkapitalrenditeBirgitt
4Kapitalrendite; Eigenkapitalrendite
Sabine Trautewein


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operativer Free Cashflow, Rendite auf das eingesetzte Kapital, Eigenkapitalrendite


Explanation:
...or variations of the above

FOCF: free operative Cashflow
ROCE: Return on Capital Employed
ROE: Return on Equity

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kapitalrendite; Eigenkapitalrendite


Explanation:
ROCE = return on capital employed = Kapitalverzinsung, Kapitalrendite, K.nutzungsertrag, K.rentabilität, Verzinsung des eingesetzten Kapitals, Ertrag des investierten Kapitals

ROE = return on equity = Eigenkapitalrendite, Eigenkapitalrentabilität, Rentabilität / Verzinszung des Eigenkapitals

Unfortunately, I couldn\'t find FOFC anywhere


    Reference: http://uk.biz.yahoo.com/glossary.html
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 316
Grading comment
Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freier Operativer Cashflow, Kapitalrendite, Eigenkapitalrendite


Explanation:
Erfahrung


Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60