KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

punchout

German translation: Ausstanzung / verlassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punchout
German translation:Ausstanzung / verlassen
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:29 Sep 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: punchout
E Commerce application

This application contains several integrated catalogues, but you can also "punch out" to other, external catalogues. These external catalogues are stored in "punchout locations".

So the term occurs as a verb and as a noun.

Any ideas?
Silke Namuth
Germany
mit einem Knopfdruck / Mausklick
Explanation:
a "punchout" usually is a part that is produced with a die (eine Ausstanzung).

I think the author just meanns that you can leave the present page or presentation by pushing a button, key, or icon, so as to link to another catalogue or internet page.

This invention by the author probably comes from a "punch clock", with which working time is registered. Employees, when they left work, "punched out".

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ausschnitt / ausschneidenKlaus Dorn
4mit einem Knopfdruck / Mausklick
Alexander Schleber
3Ausstanzen / Ausstanz
flaviofbg


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausstanzen / Ausstanz


Explanation:
Dear Silke,

I would put it this way.

Hope it helps :)

Herzliche Grüsse, Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit einem Knopfdruck / Mausklick


Explanation:
a "punchout" usually is a part that is produced with a die (eine Ausstanzung).

I think the author just meanns that you can leave the present page or presentation by pushing a button, key, or icon, so as to link to another catalogue or internet page.

This invention by the author probably comes from a "punch clock", with which working time is registered. Employees, when they left work, "punched out".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausschnitt / ausschneiden


Explanation:
maybe we have to think about this like "cutouts", we can something "ausschneiden", what we get is an "Ausschnitt" and finally we keep it in the "Katalog", the collection of all the "Ausschnitte".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743