KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

BBITDA

German translation: Ergebnis vor Zinsen, Steuern, Abschreibungen und Amortisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EBITDA
German translation:Ergebnis vor Zinsen, Steuern, Abschreibungen und Amortisation
Entered by: Harald Rebling

05:01 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: BBITDA
Financial topics

sales in tons
asset turns
BBITDA
cash flow statement
Harald Rebling
EBITDA?
Explanation:
Vielleicht ist es ein Schreibfehler und wird EBITDA gemeint...

EBITDA bedeutet Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization und ich habe folgende Definition gefunden:
"A financial measure defined as revenues less cost of goods sold and selling, general, and administrative expenses. In other words, operating and nonoperating profit before the deduction of interest and income taxes. Depreciation and amortization expenses are not included in the costs."

Auf Deutsch: Ergebnis vor Zinsen, Steuern, Abschreibungen und Amortisation.

Serge L.

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EBITDA
Alexander Schleber
4 +1EBITDA?Serge L
3 -1Bruttoeinnahmen
Roland Grefer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EBITDA?


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist es ein Schreibfehler und wird EBITDA gemeint...

EBITDA bedeutet Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization und ich habe folgende Definition gefunden:
"A financial measure defined as revenues less cost of goods sold and selling, general, and administrative expenses. In other words, operating and nonoperating profit before the deduction of interest and income taxes. Depreciation and amortization expenses are not included in the costs."

Auf Deutsch: Ergebnis vor Zinsen, Steuern, Abschreibungen und Amortisation.

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.global-estimates.com/german/gr_index.htm
    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/f/g/ee.html#f
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EBITDA


Explanation:
I think this must be a type. I have heard of EBITDA = Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Leave untranslated and maybe add the German translation (Gewinn vor Zinsauwand, Steuern und Abschreibungen).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bruttoeinnahmen


Explanation:
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization
("BBITDA")


    Reference: http://www.linearcapital.com/nsys/financials/Q2-2001.pdf
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: Also in this document (which cannot be accessed) it is a typing mistake
2 hrs
  -> Agreed.