KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

below-consensus economic forecasts

German translation: Markterwartungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consensus
German translation:Markterwartungen
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

15:59 Sep 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: below-consensus economic forecasts
Comes up in a mutual funds report (and, for that matter, in almost any other report issued by investment companies) ...

It's the "consensus" thing that's been giving me a head ache, my attempts at translation so far have been:
"hinter den allgemeinen Markterwartungen zurückbleibende Wirtschaftsprognosen", "unter den Markterwartungen liegende Prognosen" ... but it is really the consensus thing that's what I don't quite seem to grasp ...

Any thoughts?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
hinter den Markterwartungen zurückbleibende Prognosen
Explanation:
Your translation is perfect and you can use both of them. The consensus is just the market estimation.
I would only twist "Wirtschaftsprognosen" depending on what it refers to: a company or a country. "Economic forecast" is fine for a country, for a company I would rather use "Earnings forecast" or "Financial forecast".
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you - now I finally have a good selection
to choose from for my reports.
It's a shame I can only award one set of KudoZ points - in
the end I went with the suggestion that fits my personal
taste best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Konjunkturprognosen unter den Erwartungen
Alexander Schleber
5Konjunkturprognosen bleiben hinter den Konsensschätzungen zurück"Birgitt
5Konsenserwartungen / KonsensprognosenJudith Schmid
5hinter den Markterwartungen zurückbleibende Prognosen
Andy Lemminger
4nicht übereinstimmendepspaeth


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht übereinstimmende


Explanation:
..., die NICHT mit den Markterwartungen (Prognosen) ÜBEREINSTIMMEN (oder von den Markterwartungen ABWEICHEN)

Hope that helps!

pspaeth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konjunkturprognosen unter den Erwartungen


Explanation:
Economic forecasts -> forecast of the economic climate = Konjunkturprognosen.

"consensus" -> general agreement -> general expectations = allgemeinen Erwartungen.

That is how I would translate it, but your own suggestuion is also perfectly fine.

HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...use "allgemeine Erwartungen"!
24 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hinter den Markterwartungen zurückbleibende Prognosen


Explanation:
Your translation is perfect and you can use both of them. The consensus is just the market estimation.
I would only twist "Wirtschaftsprognosen" depending on what it refers to: a company or a country. "Economic forecast" is fine for a country, for a company I would rather use "Earnings forecast" or "Financial forecast".


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you - now I finally have a good selection
to choose from for my reports.
It's a shame I can only award one set of KudoZ points - in
the end I went with the suggestion that fits my personal
taste best.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Konsenserwartungen / Konsensprognosen


Explanation:
I think your translations are very good, but if you really want to keep the consensus bit, "Konsenserwartungen" or "Konsensprognosen" is the term used in German analyst-speak.


    experience with stock market reports
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Konjunkturprognosen bleiben hinter den Konsensschätzungen zurück"


Explanation:
"consensus estimates" sind die Einschätzungen der Analysten, die im Deutschen sehr gerne auch "Konsensschätzungen" genannt werden.
In diesem Fall fallen wohl die Konjunkturprognosen schlechter aus, als die Analysten erwartet hatten.


    Erfahrung
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60