KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

arrange

German translation: aufnehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrange
German translation:aufnehmen
Entered by: Harald Rebling

08:13 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: arrange
Financing
X shall arrange capital in instalments according to plan
Harald Rebling
Kapital aufnehmen
Explanation:
Kapitalaufnahme in Raten
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kapital aufnehmen
Maya Jurt
5 +1sorgen
Alexander Schleber
4vereinbaren
Kim Metzger
1 +1More context, please...
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kapital aufnehmen


Explanation:
Kapitalaufnahme in Raten
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

agree  Evelyn Frank
33 mins

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vereinbaren


Explanation:
If arrange also means to make arrangements.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More context, please...


Explanation:
I don't think one can accurately translate this sentence without some background. Depending on the role of "X", this could mean that (1) X will raise capital, (2) arrange for the provision of capital (as an intermediary) or (3) provide capital.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
59 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorgen


Explanation:
"... wird planmäßig für die Verfügbarkeit von Kapital sorgen ..."

That's what I make of it.

arrange -> to take care of = dafür sorgen

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels