KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

pursued

German translation: abgewickelt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pursued
German translation:abgewickelt
Entered by: Harald Rebling

08:15 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pursued
Financing

40% of the expected transaction volume will be pursued through local banks
Harald Rebling
abgewickelt
Explanation:
transaction volume that is "processed" or "handled" by way of local banks.

handling = Abwicklung, Bearbeitung,

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abgewickelt
Alexander Schleber
4 +1abgewickelt
Katrin Zinsmeister
5betreiben, durchführenO'Dwyer
4recherché
Maya Jurt
1More context, please...
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recherché


Explanation:
40 % du volume de transaction attendu sera recherché avec le concours des banques locales.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
More context, please...


Explanation:
See my comment regarding "arrange"... here, one would need to know in particular what kind of transaction we're talking about? Syndicated/structure loan? Equity placement? Bonds/commercial paper?

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
betreiben, durchführen


Explanation:
40% des erwarteten Transaktionsumfanges wird mittels ansässiger Banken durchgeführt.


    Zahn - Banking and Stock Trading
O'Dwyer
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 6

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgewickelt


Explanation:
transaction volume that is "processed" or "handled" by way of local banks.

handling = Abwicklung, Bearbeitung,

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyn Frank: ...wird über lokale Banken abgewickelt.
21 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgewickelt


Explanation:
"40% des erwarteten Transaktionsvolumens wir über örtliche Banken (Banken vor Ort) abgewickelt werden."

Das wäre mein Vorschlag..
Good luck!

Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: gut
22 hrs