KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

payment processor

German translation: (Internet- or Online-) Kreditkarten-Zahlungsabwickler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payment processor
German translation:(Internet- or Online-) Kreditkarten-Zahlungsabwickler
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

18:44 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: payment processor
in e/m commerce.
is there a German translation?
pds
(Internet- or Online-) Kreditkarten-Zahlungsabwickler
Explanation:
I think that this would be even clearer.

I have also found a Swiss Website, where such a Service is offered as "Internet-Zahlungsabwicklung"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Wow, what a term. But i"ll go with it! Thanks to all of you for your help.
pds
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Internet- or Online-) Kreditkarten-Zahlungsabwickler
Hans-Henning Judek
4payment processorzapfsully
4Zahlungsabwickler, Zahlungs-Abwicklungsunternehmen
Hans-Henning Judek
1Zahlungsprozessor
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zahlungsabwickler, Zahlungs-Abwicklungsunternehmen


Explanation:
I know what you are talking about, someting like "2checkout.com", where a third party does the credit card processing for a merchant.

As far as I know, we don't have them in Germany (yet).

This is the best I can come up with. Do NOT use "Inkasso-Unternehmen"!! This is definitely restricted to debt collectors


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment processor


Explanation:
Please give us some context. Thanks.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Zahlungsprozessor


Explanation:
is a guess, NOT a confirmation


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Internet- or Online-) Kreditkarten-Zahlungsabwickler


Explanation:
I think that this would be even clearer.

I have also found a Swiss Website, where such a Service is offered as "Internet-Zahlungsabwicklung"


    Reference: http://www.virtualserver.ch/site/saferpay.html
    Reference: http://www.virtualserver.ch/site/pp.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Wow, what a term. But i"ll go with it! Thanks to all of you for your help.
pds