KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

performance spread

German translation: relative Wertentwicklung [Performance]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance spread
German translation:relative Wertentwicklung [Performance]
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

04:14 Sep 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: performance spread
Legally required note at the end of a press release by an investment management company - whole sentence reads: "Discretionary management includes all investment management agreements for which xyz assumes full and entire responsibility for the performances or performance spreads."

Translation (so far): "Diskretionäres Management gilt für alle Vermögensverwaltungsverträge, in deren Rahmen xyz die volle Verantwortung für die Wertentwicklung bzw. die Wertentwicklungsspanne übernimmt." I'm not too keen to translate "performance spread" as "Performance-Spread" in this context ... any thoughts?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
relative Wertentwicklung [Performance]
Explanation:
"...in deren Rahmen xyz die volle Verantwortung für die absolute bzw. die relative Wertentwicklung übernimmt."

This refers to agreements where performance is measured in relation to a defined benchmark (as opposed to performance in absolute terms).

BTW I wouldn't call this "diskretionäres Management" - what about "Verwaltungsvollmacht" or "Interesse wahrende Verwaltung" (careful about the latter, though...).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Superb - as usual ... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relative Wertentwicklung [Performance]
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Leistungsspanne
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leistungsspanne


Explanation:
and why not "Gewinnspanne"?

Source: Search for Leistungsspanne Bank on Google and you get PDF documents.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: To the point, Maya
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relative Wertentwicklung [Performance]


Explanation:
"...in deren Rahmen xyz die volle Verantwortung für die absolute bzw. die relative Wertentwicklung übernimmt."

This refers to agreements where performance is measured in relation to a defined benchmark (as opposed to performance in absolute terms).

BTW I wouldn't call this "diskretionäres Management" - what about "Verwaltungsvollmacht" or "Interesse wahrende Verwaltung" (careful about the latter, though...).


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Superb - as usual ... ;-)