KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

held by (URGENT!!!!!!!)

German translation: werden geführt von


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:held by
German translation:werden geführt von
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:40 Sep 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: held by (URGENT!!!!!!!)
I can´t find a proper translation for "held by" in this context:

a handbook should be used in conjunction with the guidance notes; the handbook is for clients relationship officers and ...

the guidance notes (is "Leitfäden" correct?) are held by the partners´ due diligence officers.

thanx a lot!

Michaela
Michaela Koncilia
werden geführt von
Explanation:
Leitfäden is okay but I would prefer "Richtlinien"

are held in this context is "werden geführt von" meaning that the officers are writing them
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
first of all thanx to you and all the other answering as quick as helpfull.

for me (although i can´t see the sense of dividing a handbook from the "Richtlinien" and for me "Richtlinien" are something fixed by someone once and than have to be complied with not something to be "geführt" meaning that they are written by somebody)your translations seems to be the most acceptable and best fitting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Die Richtlinien sind bei ..... deponiert
Maya Jurt
5werden geführt von
Andy Lemminger
4 +1werden von den ...(treuhänderisch) verwahrt
Hans-Henning Judek
4 -1sind in der Obhut der Partner
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
werden geführt von


Explanation:
Leitfäden is okay but I would prefer "Richtlinien"

are held in this context is "werden geführt von" meaning that the officers are writing them


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
first of all thanx to you and all the other answering as quick as helpfull.

for me (although i can´t see the sense of dividing a handbook from the "Richtlinien" and for me "Richtlinien" are something fixed by someone once and than have to be complied with not something to be "geführt" meaning that they are written by somebody)your translations seems to be the most acceptable and best fitting

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sind in der Obhut der Partner


Explanation:
ist Sache der Partnern
or
gehören zum Entscheidungsbereich der Partner




    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sorry Mats, not the partners', but the due diligence officers of the partners
4 mins
  -> Right but that is 'Nebensache'. The question is 'held by'

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Richtlinien sind bei ..... deponiert


Explanation:
or:
Die Richtlinien werden von den .... aufbewahrt.

Richtlinien: because due diligence is compulsory.
Leitfäden corresponds to guidelines.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
32 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
werden von den ...(treuhänderisch) verwahrt


Explanation:
"due diligence officers" points to actual physical "safe-keeping" of papers


    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Quite!
31 mins