KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

company under hand/company (executing) under seal

German translation: unterzeichnet und gesiegelt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company under hand/company (executing) under seal
German translation:unterzeichnet und gesiegelt
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:30 Sep 21, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: company under hand/company (executing) under seal
It is a contract. There are companies under hand and companies (executing) under seal. ????? Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance.
Note: This contract is issued by an Australian company.
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
unterzeichnet und gesiegelt
Explanation:
"under hand and seal" has the above meaning
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unterzeichnet und gesiegelt
Hans-Henning Judek
3Without more context, it's hard to figure out ...Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterzeichnet und gesiegelt


Explanation:
"under hand and seal" has the above meaning


    EICHBORN Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Danke

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Without more context, it's hard to figure out ...


Explanation:
... but it obviously has s.th. to do with the way companies execute their contracts, i.e. they execute "under hand" = durch Unterschrift or they execute "under seal" = durch Siegelung (different types of companies might be subject to different form requirements with regard to the execution of contracts)

Although we share most of our legal concepts with our big neighbour, I haven't come across this one in NZ yet ...




    Experience (or the lack of)
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883