KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

central treasury

German translation: zentrale Finanzabteilung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central treasury
German translation:zentrale Finanzabteilung
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:38 Sep 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: central treasury
The usual meaning of treasury Schatzamt oder Staatskasse does not fit in this context. It has to do with banks and I wonder if I could translate central treasury by zentrale Finanzverwaltung. Thanks a lot!!
"The central treasury can provide FX pricing to its subsidiaries worldwide and then lay off the risk to its banks as and when it chooses."
Annette Lembach
Germany
zentrale Finanzabteilung
Explanation:
Just a variation on your "zentrale Finanzverwaltung", which is fine also.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Also the answer of Maya was helpful but I think zentrale Finanzabteilung fits better in the context of my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zentrale Finanzabteilung
Alexander Schleber
4Gruppenfinanzierung
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gruppenfinanzierung


Explanation:
Gruppenfinanzierung or Finanzverwaltung der Gruppe, des Konzerns.
If this is in the sense of treasury management = Management der Unternehmensfinanzierung.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zentrale Finanzabteilung


Explanation:
Just a variation on your "zentrale Finanzverwaltung", which is fine also.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Also the answer of Maya was helpful but I think zentrale Finanzabteilung fits better in the context of my translation.